Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
20 Aug 2017
INDI development team is happy to announce the release of INDI Library v1.5.0. This new exciting release builds on the maturity of INDI Library and comes with many new supported devices and fixes for existing drivers.
Read More...
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC: Kstars interface

Kstars interface 2 weeks 2 days ago #19937

  • michele
  • michele's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Boarder
  • Senior Boarder
  • Posts: 42
  • Thank you received: 2
Good morning

I have a question about the possibily to send RA and DEC from my software which is a very big database with all the constellations and its stars, all the Messier objects, the exoplanet catalog, and finally the NEOs.
My software has been done with XOJO.
The software produces simple strings, but I do not know how to read these strings to Kstars software to create interactivity and then see the telescope pointer move to Kstars.
I tried sending data via Http but I did not get results.
At this point, I tried indiserver with INDI Control Panel which works correctly, but the problem is how to send the strings generated from my software to INDI Control Panel.
You have some advice about.
Thank you
The following user(s) said Thank You: pcxz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Kstars interface 2 weeks 2 days ago #19940

Are you using pure INDI in KStars or using Ekos as well? The answer depends on that.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Jasem Mutlaq
Support INDI & Ekos; Get StellarMate Astrophotography Gadget.
How to Submit Logs when you have problems?

Kstars interface 2 weeks 2 days ago #19941

  • michele
  • michele's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Boarder
  • Senior Boarder
  • Posts: 42
  • Thank you received: 2
No. I use Indiserver for mac. When I use indiserver from Kstar, I have communication problems.
So i start indiserver for mac and after INDI Control Panel.
In Kstar, I open Ekos and I connect but Kstar tells me if I want to turn off the current instance and I answer no.
The telescope simulator is then connected and inserting RA and DEC in the control panel, I can move the pointer.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Kstars interface 2 weeks 1 day ago #19942

What are the communication problems with using INDI server within KStars? Also, if you start INDI server externally and you want to use it with Ekos on the same machine, just change the profile to "Remote" with the host being "localhost" and KStars will not ask you to turn off anything.

Anyway, so there are multiple ways to do this:
1. Use indi_setprop tool to set the the RA/DE from within your program.
2. Use KStars DBus interface to set mount RA/DE.
3. Use INDI Python client to send RA/DE

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Jasem Mutlaq
Support INDI & Ekos; Get StellarMate Astrophotography Gadget.
How to Submit Logs when you have problems?

Kstars interface 2 weeks 1 day ago #19943

  • michele
  • michele's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Boarder
  • Senior Boarder
  • Posts: 42
  • Thank you received: 2
Thank you for your answer.
As you suggested, I tried to give indi_setprop in the terminal but every time I get an unknown command.
If this command works, for me it would be an ideal situation because it is very easy to integrate it into the XOJO database.
With DBus, integration into xojo is more complex and with little chance of success.
What can I do to run setprop?
Thank you

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Kstars interface 2 weeks 1 day ago #19948

  • michele
  • michele's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Boarder
  • Senior Boarder
  • Posts: 42
  • Thank you received: 2
Good morning
I tried to give indi_setprop command "EQMod Mount" .EQUATORIAL_EOD_COORD.RA; DEC = 6; 50” on the Mac but the terminal does not recognize the command "unknown command".
So I tried it on the virtual machine and this recognizes the indi_setprop command and when I do the same command, I get “”DEC 00 command not found “ and “50 command not found.”.
So I have two questions:
Why this command is not recognized on Mac (on Mac are installed INDI Server and Kstars).
Why in the virtual machine I get the messages listed above and in Kstars nothing happens.
Please, can you give me exactly the directions of how to fix these problems using indi_simulator_telescope?
Thank you

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Kstars interface 2 weeks 1 day ago #19949

I'm not sure about the Mac issue, if indiserver is there, so is indi_getprop and indi_setprop.

It looks like you had a space above between the ; and DEC and you can have any space in your command.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Jasem Mutlaq
Support INDI & Ekos; Get StellarMate Astrophotography Gadget.
How to Submit Logs when you have problems?

Kstars interface 2 weeks 1 day ago #19954

  • michele
  • michele's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Boarder
  • Senior Boarder
  • Posts: 42
  • Thank you received: 2
It is best to forget the Mac for the moment.
About space, I can confirm that there are no space but the command as it is written creates an error.
That's why I modified the line like this:
indi_setprop "EQMod Mount" .EQUATORIAL_EOD_COORD.RA = 6; DEC = 50; and the command seems to be accepted.
Can you send me the exact command line for the telescope simulator?
Thank you

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Kstars interface 2 weeks 1 day ago #19955

Use this:
"EQMod Mount.EQUATORIAL_EOD_COORD.RA;DEC=6;50”

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Jasem Mutlaq
Support INDI & Ekos; Get StellarMate Astrophotography Gadget.
How to Submit Logs when you have problems?
Last Edit: by knro.

Kstars interface 2 weeks 1 day ago #19956

  • michele
  • michele's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Boarder
  • Senior Boarder
  • Posts: 42
  • Thank you received: 2
I get this "No EQMod Mount.EQUATORIAL_EOD_COORD.RA;DEC from localhost:7624

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Kstars interface 2 weeks 10 hours ago #19968

  • michele
  • michele's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Boarder
  • Senior Boarder
  • Posts: 42
  • Thank you received: 2
Good morning
I started ekos via remote raspberry and everything works properly.
Why when I send the command with the shell
“indi_setprop "Telescope Simulator.EQUATORIAL_EOD_COORD.RA; DEC = 30; 100"
I receive the message
“indi_setprop Command not found”?
Thank you

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Kstars interface 2 weeks 10 hours ago #19969

You have a quote in the beginning..also RA range is 0 to 24 and DEC range is -90 to +90 so your numbers are invalid.
indi_setprop "Telescope Simulator.EQUATORIAL_EOD_COORD.RA;DEC=11;50"

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Jasem Mutlaq
Support INDI & Ekos; Get StellarMate Astrophotography Gadget.
How to Submit Logs when you have problems?
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Time to create page: 0.211 seconds

Login

1. 3rd Party

Choose from the numerous 3rd party INDI drivers to suit your needs!

1. Got Problem?

Check out the FAQ, the forum, and the bug tracking system to resolve any issues you might have!
You can also subscribe to INDI newsletter and development mailing lists to get the latest updates on INDI!


Gallery

Replica

Why INDI

Replica