Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
20 Aug 2017
INDI development team is happy to announce the release of INDI Library v1.5.0. This new exciting release builds on the maturity of INDI Library and comes with many new supported devices and fixes for existing drivers.
Read More...

TOPIC: Astroberry Server

Re:Astroberry Server 3 months 5 days ago #18598

  • Kaczorek
  • Kaczorek's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 393
  • Karma: 4
  • Thank you received: 135
When accessing any host located in your local network from the Internet (using port forwarding), you need to use your public IP. This means that you access such a host at PUBLIC_IP:PORT. The hostname astroberry.local is visible in local network only. If you want to use a hostname instead IP you need to bind it to your public IP eg. using dyndns service or similar.

Security of such a remote access is highly dependent on security of INDI server itself. There is no authentication to the INDI service so virtually anybody can access it.
To improve security of such remote access you can limit source IP to disallow anybody accessing the service. Another thing would be to use high, non-standard port on the public side mapped to 7624 on the local side - it's not really securing anything except it might obscure your INDI service port from standard scans.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last Edit: by Kaczorek.

Re:Astroberry Server 3 months 5 days ago #18599

  • maudy
  • maudy's Avatar
  • Away
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 323
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 23
In case it can help, another option can be to create a VPN to you home lan and the indi server.

I use openvpn ( openvpn.net ) to set up a secure connection to my home lan. in most case everything is accessed as if at home. You may still need to know you lan IP for the indi server; I have not tried to see if the hostname astroberry.local is visible; some things will need to be repeated to the vpn. IP access though should work, as the typically setup includes repeating this between LAN and VPN.

The vpn would then address security concerns, and once connected can mean that you are connected as if home. OpenVPN also has mac, and iOS, clients. Using the iPhone app over VPN to check Ekos by browser or VNC does work very well.

So the cool factor can be there too :) Using iPhone to check imaging session while having coffee with friends because your RPI3 tweeted some update... Please note, I have confirmed the tweeting works, I am just not good enough to use it fully as I am still learning automatic framing and guiding.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Kaczorek

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re:Astroberry Server 3 months 4 days ago #18611

Hm...I entered the public IP address (e.g. 12.123.456.78) in the field "Host", in the field "Port" I entered '7624'.

In the router configurator, I opened the port 7624 for the astroberry. Also I created an allowance for that port in my internet security-software. But I keep on receiving an error message, when starting indi, after a while. I also tried from my neighbours' wlan, to connect the astroberry.

Not sure what else could I do?

@ Maudy, many thanks also for your suggestion. I had a look at openvpn - and will try to find my way through. Is it just to be installed on my windows laptop, or do I have to install anything on the astroberry?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re:Astroberry Server 3 months 4 days ago #18616

  • Kaczorek
  • Kaczorek's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 393
  • Karma: 4
  • Thank you received: 135

HelgeMK wrote: Not sure what else could I do?


You need to do some reading about port forwarding for your specific router. It is not related to Astroberry Server.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re:Astroberry Server 3 months 4 days ago #18619

maudy wrote: In case it can help, another option can be to create a VPN to you home lan and the indi server.

I use openvpn ( https://open [url=https://open]https://openvpn.net[/url] vpn .net to set up a secure connection to my home lan. in most case everything is accessed as if at home. You may still need to know you lan IP for the indi server; I have not tried to see if the hostname astroberry.local is visible; some things will need to be repeated to the vpn. IP access though should work, as the typically setup includes repeating this between LAN and VPN.

The vpn would then address security concerns, and once connected can mean that you are connected as if home. OpenVPN also has mac, and iOS, clients. Using the iPhone app over VPN to check Ekos by browser or VNC does work very well.

So the cool factor can be there too :) Using iPhone to check imaging session while having coffee with friends because your RPI3 tweeted some update... Please note, I have confirmed the tweeting works, I am just not good enough to use it fully as I am still learning automatic framing and guiding.

Thanks for your suggestion. Open VPN seems very popular.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re:Astroberry Server 3 months 3 days ago #18643

  • maudy
  • maudy's Avatar
  • Away
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 323
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 23
openVPN can work quite well. Going this route does require thinking through what you want to achieve, and where you put your openVPN entrance (if it can be on your home router it can be easier.) This page worked for me: openvpn.net/index.php/open-source/docume...n/howto.html#install

Implement the most basic connections first, and then add in the security as you need. It can really be as complex and you wants. If using iOS you will need a TUN connection.

The iptables can be the most complicated; this link helped me: allanmcrae.com/2013/09/routing-traffic-with-openvpn/

Sorry to intrude on the astroberry server thread. If there is interest please move this to different thread (or create new one).

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re:Astroberry Server 2 months 1 week ago #19339

Dear Radek,

I was thinking about adding a button to reset or shutdown (depending on how many sec the button is pressed). Found a nice script ( www.holzkischtle.de/resources/shutdownscript/ ), - unfortunately the description is in German, but the code seems "international".

Now, the idea would be to execute the script upon startup, so the author suggests to add a line to the rc.local file. However, adding a line (sudo python /usr/local/bin/shutdown.py) prior to exit 0, does not seem to work. If I just start up the script (sudo python shutdown.py), it works fine.

My question is, does such a program create any conflicts with the astroberry server? If yes, is there an alternative you could recommend?

Thanks in advance, Helge

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re:Astroberry Server 2 months 1 week ago #19341

  • Kaczorek
  • Kaczorek's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 393
  • Karma: 4
  • Thank you received: 135
There's no conflict with anything on astroberry server. You can implement this solution as is.
Make sure that if using /etc/rc.local you start the script in the background by adding & at the end of line i.e. /usr/bin/python /usr/local/bin/shutdown.py &
Please note that you don't need to use sudo as rc.local is started as root user by default.
I will consider integrating it into side panel in the future so you can call this action from web interface.
The following user(s) said Thank You: HelgeMK

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re:Astroberry Server 2 months 1 week ago #19422

Dear Radek,

Many thanks for your reply!

Eventually I got the script starting via rc.local: what was missing - making the file executable (chmod +x)...

Best, Helge
The following user(s) said Thank You: Kaczorek

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Astroberry Server 1 month 1 week ago #20107

Hi there,

First of all thanks again for your super application !
I love it.
I am currently trying to replace the dc motor of a nFocus by a 28byj-48 stepper (modified 4 wires see here:http://www.electronicsmayhem.com/?p=13) and drive it directly with a drv8835 from the raspi GPIO.
My question is : is the astroberry focuser driver already included in your astroberry server ?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Astroberry Server 1 month 1 week ago #20117

  • Kaczorek
  • Kaczorek's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 393
  • Karma: 4
  • Thank you received: 135
I'm glad you like it. The driver is not included yet. I will release the update to Astroberry Server soon. Stay tuned

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.162 seconds

Login



3rd Party

Choose from the numerous 3rd party INDI drivers to suit your needs!

Got Problem?

Check out the FAQ, the forum, and the bug tracking system to resolve any issues you might have!
You can also subscribe to INDI newsletter and development mailing lists to get the latest updates on INDI!


Gallery

Replica

Why INDI

Replica