Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
20 Aug 2017
INDI development team is happy to announce the release of INDI Library v1.5.0. This new exciting release builds on the maturity of INDI Library and comes with many new supported devices and fixes for existing drivers.
Read More...

TOPIC: Auto-guiding with a SkyWatcher AZ-EQ6

Auto-guiding with a SkyWatcher AZ-EQ6 2 months 2 days ago #20080

No, you only need a connection from the guide-cam to a computer, the software on the computer gets the image, decides to issue a correction and then sends that correction to the mount directly via the EQDir cable (using EQmod as a driver). ST4 can be ditched, 1 less cable to worry about. :) I've never touched the hand-controller since I started in astrophotography, 1 less thing that can fail in between. I would advicethe cable with FTDI chipset as drivers for that chipset are updated nicely for all Windows versions.
The following user(s) said Thank You: wvreeven

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last Edit: by supernov.

Auto-guiding with a SkyWatcher AZ-EQ6 2 months 2 days ago #20082

  • wvreeven
  • wvreeven's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Junior Boarder
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 5
Thanks very much for the explanation! I am on Mac and Linux so I'll need to see if the FTDI chipset cables also work on those platforms. It looks like this one does at least work on Linux:

www.pierro-astro.com/materiel-astronomiq...-orion-sirius_detail

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Auto-guiding with a SkyWatcher AZ-EQ6 2 months 2 days ago #20086

Works totally fine on all platforms I should've said. ;) I'm also using OSX and Linux mainly, but Windows on occasion as well (whatever works right) and this driver just worked on everything. The other chipset, from Prolific, is a nightmare as they refuse to update the drivers to work well on Windows 10 and you constantly have to get one older version somewhere... brrr.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last Edit: by supernov.

Auto-guiding with a SkyWatcher AZ-EQ6 2 months 2 days ago #20087

  • wvreeven
  • wvreeven's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Junior Boarder
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 5
I currently use a Prolific serial to usb converter cable and it works fine on Linux. However, I have troubles getting it to work on macos Sierra and high Sierra. I ordered the FTDI cable from the link I put in my previous comment. Fingers crossed ;-)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Auto-guiding with a SkyWatcher AZ-EQ6 2 months 1 day ago #20098

Let us know, would be another good example. ps, you're from astroforum.nl right? ;)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Auto-guiding with a SkyWatcher AZ-EQ6 2 months 1 day ago #20099

  • wvreeven
  • wvreeven's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Junior Boarder
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 5
OK I will share my experiences here as soon as the cable arrives. And yes, I am on astroforum.nl ;-)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Auto-guiding with a SkyWatcher AZ-EQ6 1 month 4 days ago #20764

  • wvreeven
  • wvreeven's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Junior Boarder
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 5
I have been using the EQMod cable now for a few days and it works really well. The only issue I see is that when the telescope is pointed at and synced with a certain target and I then want it to move to another target that is close by (say, within 10' or so) then the Capture And Solve -> Sync And Slew doesn't work well. It syncs the mount with the new position, slews and resolves a new image again but the distance to the wanted position never decreases and hovers around 2 or 3 arc minutes. Apart from that, all is fine.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Auto-guiding with a SkyWatcher AZ-EQ6 1 month 4 days ago #20765

You can always clear the model in the Mount tab, and then try to solve again. Sometimes cumulative sync points leads to degradation of the model instead of improving it.
The following user(s) said Thank You: wvreeven

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Jasem Mutlaq
Support INDI & Ekos; Get StellarMate Astrophotography Gadget.
How to Submit Logs when you have problems?

Auto-guiding with a SkyWatcher AZ-EQ6 1 month 4 days ago #20766

  • wvreeven
  • wvreeven's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Junior Boarder
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 5
Thanks, I'll give that a try.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re:Auto-guiding with a SkyWatcher AZ-EQ6 1 month 4 days ago #20767

  • maudy
  • maudy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 329
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 23

knro wrote: You can always clear the model in the Mount tab, and then try to solve again. Sometimes cumulative sync points leads to degradation of the model instead of improving it.


What does clearing the model actually do relative to Ekos and the mount?

It is not clear to me if the model is stored in Ekos, mount or both. I always thought it was stored in the mount.

If the model is stored in Ekos though... Perhaps understanding this can help me when imaging with my CGEMDX.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re:Auto-guiding with a SkyWatcher AZ-EQ6 1 month 3 days ago #20773

There is no model in Ekos, it's all in INDI layer. Ekos just calls EQMod clear alignment command. EQMod however is now in the process of migration to INDI Alignment Subsystem, but we're still testing this migration with Jean-Luc. Once we are satisfied with the results, other mounts drivers may utilize INDI Alignment Subsystem as well.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Jasem Mutlaq
Support INDI & Ekos; Get StellarMate Astrophotography Gadget.
How to Submit Logs when you have problems?

Auto-guiding with a SkyWatcher AZ-EQ6 1 month 2 days ago #20793

  • xsnrg
  • xsnrg's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Expert Boarder
  • Expert Boarder
  • Posts: 130
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 15

knro wrote: You can always clear the model in the Mount tab, and then try to solve again. Sometimes cumulative sync points leads to degradation of the model instead of improving it.


I have seen this happen quite a bit. I discovered it was the reason why, after a slew the cross hair would not be lined up with the solved frame from astrometry. Astrometry was always correct, of course, but after a model of say 3-5 stars is in place, should we stop using sync?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.184 seconds

Login

3rd Party

Choose from the numerous 3rd party INDI drivers to suit your needs!

Got Problem?

Check out the FAQ, the forum, and the bug tracking system to resolve any issues you might have!
You can also subscribe to INDI newsletter and development mailing lists to get the latest updates on INDI!


Gallery

Replica

Why INDI

Replica