×

INDI Library v1.9.9 Released (30 Nov 2022)

Bi-monthly INDI Library released with new drivers and bug fixes.

Settings in focus module not saved

  • Posts: 40
  • Thank you received: 3
Hi everyboby,

When I use autofocus I set some differents values in several parameters, typically, exposition time, number of images to average but each time launch kstars those parameters are reseted.

Is there a way to save this settings or do I miss something ?

Regards,

Davy
Davy Hubert
Setup : 102/715 APO refractor; Orion Atlas Eq-G mount; Trius-SX694 CCD; SX-Lodestar X2 guide cam; SX FilterWheel; Moonlite Focuser
5 years 2 months ago #19223

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 365
  • Thank you received: 32
Slightly similar thing; not in the focus module, but in the eqmod telescope module, settings are also not saved for the coordinates of the telescope, I always set these manually to the correct value, but would be nice as well if it's saved.
5 years 2 months ago #19224

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 983
  • Thank you received: 375

They are. Just click Save button in Options tab. They're reloaded when you connect your mount. If not (for whatever reason) click Load button on Options tab.
--
Radek Kaczorek
Astroberry Server | Orion CT8 | Askar FRA 400 | NEQ6 (hypermod) | Atik 460EX | ASI 1600 | ASI 120MM | Atik EFW2
5 years 2 months ago #19234

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 365
  • Thank you received: 32
As far as I know, they are automatically loaded once they have been saved once. I've also seen other options to be loaded fine indeed, except for the coordinates.
5 years 2 months ago #19235

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

The coordinates are not saved and will not be saved. This is something that must be commanded explicitly. You can edit the XML file yourself and add them there on your own risk.
Jasem Mutlaq
Support INDI & Ekos; Get StellarMate Astrophotography Gadget.
How to Submit Logs when you have problems?
Add your observatory info
5 years 2 months ago #19242

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.


Most of these parameters are saved once you click "AutoFocus". Number of images to capture was added to 2.8.3 but other settings should be saved.
Jasem Mutlaq
Support INDI & Ekos; Get StellarMate Astrophotography Gadget.
How to Submit Logs when you have problems?
Add your observatory info
The following user(s) said Thank You: Davy HUBERT
5 years 2 months ago #19243

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 40
  • Thank you received: 3
Hi Jasem,

Thank you for your answer :) .

Maybe I have to perform a "manual" autofocus first, before use it through the scheduler :) . I known I missed something :D

Regards,

Davy
Davy Hubert
Setup : 102/715 APO refractor; Orion Atlas Eq-G mount; Trius-SX694 CCD; SX-Lodestar X2 guide cam; SX FilterWheel; Moonlite Focuser
5 years 2 months ago #19251

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 40
  • Thank you received: 3
Hi Jasem,

Thank you for your work :) .
Number of images to capture is now successfully saved with version 2.8.3.
But It still doesn't save the exposure time, even if I set it to 5s (for example) and click autofocus.

If you need some files or log feel free to ask :)

Best regards,

Davy
Davy Hubert
Setup : 102/715 APO refractor; Orion Atlas Eq-G mount; Trius-SX694 CCD; SX-Lodestar X2 guide cam; SX FilterWheel; Moonlite Focuser
Last edit: 5 years 2 months ago by Davy HUBERT.
5 years 2 months ago #19409

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 193
  • Thank you received: 46

Is there some good reason to NOT save the co-ordinates ? I can think of many good reasons to save them, and none to leave them out. If somebody is mobile, they have to reset co-ordinates all over the place anyways when they move, but for a permanent installation, it makes no sense to not save co-ordinates.
5 years 2 months ago #19427

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

The geographical coordinates are saved and been that way for over a decade.
Jasem Mutlaq
Support INDI & Ekos; Get StellarMate Astrophotography Gadget.
How to Submit Logs when you have problems?
Add your observatory info
5 years 2 months ago #19429

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.


Actually, the exposures were being saved per filter without need to click "autofocus". But they were not loaded properly. I just fixed it in GIT. If you clicked the same filter again, you'll see the correct exposure time is applied.
Jasem Mutlaq
Support INDI & Ekos; Get StellarMate Astrophotography Gadget.
How to Submit Logs when you have problems?
Add your observatory info
The following user(s) said Thank You: Davy HUBERT
5 years 2 months ago #19430

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 40
  • Thank you received: 3
:woohoo:
Davy Hubert
Setup : 102/715 APO refractor; Orion Atlas Eq-G mount; Trius-SX694 CCD; SX-Lodestar X2 guide cam; SX FilterWheel; Moonlite Focuser
5 years 2 months ago #19436

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.500 seconds