Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
14 Nov 2018
Glad to announce of release of INDI Library v1.7.5 on 2018-11-14. A few drivers were added in this release as we continue to improve & stabilize existing drivers.
Read More...
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC: Canon DSLR fails exposure over 1 sec?

Canon DSLR fails exposure over 1 sec? 2 months 1 hour ago #29591

  • mlarsson
  • mlarsson's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Gold Boarder
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 272
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 17
Hi!

On and off I have lately experienced that my Canon 1000 D fails to expose when set to more than 1 sec. Hitting "preview" trggers countdown in Ekos, but no response or exposure on camera. It is intermittent - it seems that rebooting fixes it. Attached is a log that I hopw contains some info on it. Setup is Stellarmate on R-Pi by the scope, I acess it with laptop via VNC.

Magnus
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Canon DSLR fails exposure over 1 sec? 1 month 4 weeks ago #29592

You need to enable INDI+CCD+Capture logging by clicking on the "Logs" button in EKos Main window.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Jasem Mutlaq
Support INDI & Ekos; Get StellarMate Astrophotography Gadget.
How to Submit Logs when you have problems?
Add your observatory info

Canon DSLR fails exposure over 1 sec? 1 month 4 weeks ago #29599

Same with 700d.
Log here
Not a big problem if you remember not to hit preview before imaging.
TIA and clear skies,
Steve

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

ubuntu 18.04
700d, eq6, t7m

Canon DSLR fails exposure over 1 sec? 1 month 4 weeks ago #29601

Just tested here with 600D, works fine in all tests I threw at at. Previewing 1 second, 20 seconds, then live view then preview, then 20secs x 5 capture sequence.. not a single issue.

File Attachment:

File Name: canon.mp4
File Size: 6,124 KB
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Jasem Mutlaq
Support INDI & Ekos; Get StellarMate Astrophotography Gadget.
How to Submit Logs when you have problems?
Add your observatory info

Canon DSLR fails exposure over 1 sec? 1 month 4 weeks ago #29607

  • mlarsson
  • mlarsson's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Gold Boarder
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 272
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 17
Hi!

Yes, it is highly intermittent here. I have so far not been able to see anything systematic in it. I enable the logging as you said, sorry I'd missed that, and will post a log next time I see it.

Magnus

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Canon DSLR fails exposure over 1 sec? 1 month 4 weeks ago #29608

Check here as well: www.indilib.org/forum/ekos/3811-capture-...-exposure.html#29606

Maybe reading the temperature led to this? I don't know, only way is to test the driver after making the necessary changes.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Jasem Mutlaq
Support INDI & Ekos; Get StellarMate Astrophotography Gadget.
How to Submit Logs when you have problems?
Add your observatory info

Canon DSLR fails exposure over 1 sec? 1 month 4 weeks ago #29639

  • mlarsson
  • mlarsson's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Gold Boarder
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 272
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 17
Hi!

Tonight it happened again. Started the scope and Kstars, took a 1 sec preview, camera clicks and image downloaded. THen I try Align. Start a 30 sec exposure - no click from camera, error in Indi, and abort after 3 attempts.
Then a new 1 sec preview from Capture module. OK. Click and download of image
Back to Align. 30 sec exposure. Same thing - errors and abort after 3 attempts.

Log file attached. This time hopefully with more useful information.

Magnus
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Canon DSLR fails exposure over 1 sec? 1 month 4 weeks ago #29640

Hi
Did you try this ?
HTH

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

ubuntu 18.04
700d, eq6, t7m

Canon DSLR fails exposure over 1 sec? 1 month 4 weeks ago #29641

  • mlarsson
  • mlarsson's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Gold Boarder
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 272
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 17
Hi!

Nope, not yet. Haven't compiled anything myself yet on the Pi... gonna try.

Magnus

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Canon DSLR fails exposure over 1 sec? 1 month 3 weeks ago #29745

INDI Gphoto v2.5 is out on Nightly, please try it and see if it resolves your issue.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Jasem Mutlaq
Support INDI & Ekos; Get StellarMate Astrophotography Gadget.
How to Submit Logs when you have problems?
Add your observatory info

Canon DSLR fails exposure over 1 sec? 1 month 3 weeks ago #29776

I admit I don't really have a clue. However, looking at the logfile reminds me of problems that I had a few weeks ago and that have been discussed thoroughly. I don't know the EOS 1000D but what I see is the 1s exposure works and the 30s does not. When doing the former, the driver searches for a camera option that fits the 1s and finds one. In contrast, when it searches for a camera option that fits the 30s it does not find one and wants to use bulb mode instead.

[2018-09-18T20:28:49.038 CEST DEBG ][ org.kde.kstars.indi] - Canon DSLR EOS 1000D 0 : "[DEBUG] Finding optimal exposure setting for 30 seconds in shutterspeed (count=53)... "
[2018-09-18T20:28:49.038 CEST DEBG ][ org.kde.kstars.indi] - Canon DSLR EOS 1000D 0 : "[DEBUG] Using internal bulb widget:bulb "
[2018-09-18T20:28:49.038 CEST DEBG ][ org.kde.kstars.indi] - Canon DSLR EOS 1000D 0 : "[DEBUG] Setting toggle widget bulb: 1 "
[2018-09-18T20:28:49.039 CEST DEBG ][ org.kde.kstars.indi] - Canon DSLR EOS 1000D 0 : "[DEBUG] Failed to set new configuration value (GP result: -1) "

The message "Failed to set new configuration value" indicates to me the option "bulb" has not successfully been activated.

Now, the problem with my camera was that bulb had its own dial position whereas with Jasem's cam "bulb" was just one value within "manual" mode. If the 1000D has a separate "bulb" mode like the 5D has, you could try this for a 30s exposure.

Should that be complete nonsense, please ignore it...

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last Edit: by Herrhausen.

Canon DSLR fails exposure over 1 sec? 1 month 3 weeks ago #29786

  • mlarsson
  • mlarsson's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Gold Boarder
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 272
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 17
Hi!

There is a Manual position and then I turn the wheel until Bulb is choosen. However, it seems that, as you said, after setting 1 sec i fails to set Bulb. I guess it is solved now with the new driver version, will test as soon as possible, probably tomorrow.

Magnus

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Time to create page: 0.188 seconds

Login



3rd Party

Choose from the numerous 3rd party INDI drivers to suit your needs!

Got Problem?

Check out the FAQ, the forum, and the bug tracking system to resolve any issues you might have!
You can also subscribe to INDI newsletter and development mailing lists to get the latest updates on INDI!


Gallery

Replica

Why INDI

Replica