Angelo Franck replied to the topic 'Synscan coordinates differ from those of the solver' in the forum. 2 months ago

Hi gbeaton! :)
I have not this kind of problem. I use Kstars ekos with my two ZWO ASI cameras: an ASI 120MC-S and an ASI 1600MM Cooled.
I already used them in my Mac without any problem. ;)

Read More...

Angelo Franck replied to the topic 'Synscan coordinates differ from those of the solver' in the forum. 2 months ago

Thank you again Kross! B)
I have only two questions that are dictated by the fact that I'm relatively new in the forum and a primer in the use of Kstars.
Does the Mac OS release with your improvements will be distributed in the form of a new Kstars installer? Does the new release will be published in the newsletter or is it already available?

Read More...

Angelo Franck replied to the topic 'Synscan coordinates differ from those of the solver' in the forum. 2 months ago

So ...it sounds as a greeeeeat new!!! :D
This improvement is a considerable step forward to solve this problem. :)
Actually, I prefer to use the synscan driver to use kstars ekos around. For this reason I am very interested in your work and I prefer to wait for a new release in which this issue has been fixed. :)
Thank you for your efforts!!!

Read More...

Angelo Franck replied to the topic 'Synscan coordinates differ from those of the solver' in the forum. 3 months ago

Other than my specific problem, I think that Kstars is a considerably useful and complete software for astrophotography and also for professional astronomy. It really worths to have also this problem fixed in future ;)

Read More...

Angelo Franck replied to the topic 'Synscan coordinates differ from those of the solver' in the forum. 3 months ago

This is the result of my test:
I tried to use both the SynScan driver and the EqMount driver, as suggested by Kross.

In the first case (SynScan) some problems occur. The problem should be in the A.R. coordinate. Every time I start to synchronize an object starting from the position of the celestial pole (more or less) the Dec coordinate seems approximately the same, whist this is not the case of the A.R coordinate.
If I synchronize an object once I've already synchronized a previous one, then the error propagates and the position showed by the SynScan marker results completely wrong.
On the other hand, if I run the session using the EqMount driver, the manual synchronization works very well and the marker points at the correct position every time I synchronize an object with the mount.

In order to have a direct view of this test I acquired a video. Apologizes if I am not enough clear.
Thank you again for your efforts! :)

Read More...

Angelo Franck replied to the topic 'Synscan coordinates differ from those of the solver' in the forum. 3 months ago

Yes, I was informed about the new release and I already downloaded it.
Unfortunately I had no time to try it, but possibly I am going to try the new release just this night.
However, as I said previously in the discussion, my firmware version is the 4.39.05. Of course I will inform you on the results of my tests. ;)

Read More...

Angelo Franck replied to the topic 'Synscan coordinates differ from those of the solver' in the forum. 3 months ago

Ok! ;)
I was just curious to test your change. I will wait for the final fix! Thank you! :)

Read More...

Angelo Franck replied to the topic 'Synscan coordinates differ from those of the solver' in the forum. 3 months ago

Hi guys!
in which folder have I to insert the synscanmount.cpp fixed file? I think this should be the fixed package to replace somewhere...
I have a Mac OS Sierra and the tree folder of kstars is /Applications/kstars.app/Contents/

Read More...

Angelo Franck replied to the topic 'Synscan coordinates differ from those of the solver' in the forum. 3 months ago

kecsap wrote: I created a fix for this issue ( github.com/indilib/indi/pull/598 ) and it was merged. It will appear tomorrow or after that in the PPA updates.

Disclamer: I don't have a Synscan cable nor an EQ mount. My change _should_ work out of the box, but no guarantee as it was not tested. Please test first carefully, do manual syncs without plate solving and see if +/- RA/DEC coordinates are synced correctly to the handset. And report back the results in any case.


Hi kecsap!
Thank you very much for your work. I will test your fix as soon as possible.

Read More...

Angelo Franck replied to the topic 'Synscan coordinates differ from those of the solver' in the forum. 3 months ago

kross wrote: I played with this some over the weekend. I changed the code so it sends RA/Dec instead of Alt/Az. The Dec axis gets updated just fine, but the RA axis wouldn't update. Not sure what's going on. I will have to mess with it some more.


Brilliant!! :o
This sounds considerably good! Thanks for your efforts. I'm curious to see the final result and to finally use the SynScan also with ekos.
I look forward to hearing from you!
Bye! ;)

Read More...

Angelo Franck replied to the topic 'Synscan coordinates differ from those of the solver' in the forum. 3 months ago

kecsap wrote: I don't have Synscan cable right now because I killed the previous one. The only thing you can do to record a log of the Synscan driver and attach here to have a look. At least I don't have any other idea how to progress further. You can change the logging levels before you connect to the INDI server in Ekos. There is a "Log" button where you can make verbose the logging. Then do a minimal test case with manual syncing on the sky map, stop the INDI and upload the log here.


I tried to do what you suggested me. I hope it is correct.
I attach the log file in this post. Thanks! :)

Read More...

Login



3rd Party

Choose from the numerous 3rd party INDI drivers to suit your needs!

Got Problem?

Check out the FAQ, the forum, and the bug tracking system to resolve any issues you might have!
You can also subscribe to INDI newsletter and development mailing lists to get the latest updates on INDI!