Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
20 Aug 2017
INDI development team is happy to announce the release of INDI Library v1.5.0. This new exciting release builds on the maturity of INDI Library and comes with many new supported devices and fixes for existing drivers.
Read More...
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC: First try at a mosaic

First try at a mosaic 2 weeks 5 days ago #19879

  • xsnrg
  • xsnrg's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Expert Boarder
  • Expert Boarder
  • Posts: 110
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 13
Having learned a bit about how to use things and having captured some very neat stuff, I wanted to try my hand at the larger field without buying another scope. I learned about the mosaic ability as much as I could, and gave it a go tonight.

1. I created the sequence in the sequence editor and saved it.
2. I went to the scheduler and loaded it, no problem.
3. I entered the target (North America Nebula in this case)
4. I chose my equipment profile in the dropdown
5. I added the scheduled job and then clicked on the mosaic editor
6. I set the parameters for my fov, pixel size, resolution, etc (should some of this have populated already from the equipment dropdown selector?)
7. I selected a 2x2 mosaic (656mm focal length tonight) and moved the boxes to where I wanted them for the mosaic.

At this point there were a couple things I noticed.

a) mentioned above, nothing was populated in the boxes in the mosaic setup.
b) the patern layout for the mosaic did not match my astrometry calculated field rotation. Should this auto-populate?
c) possibly because of b, astrometry seems to not point up in the correct direction. I don't have a rotator, but when I went into the options, it
says rotator 30 in the box. I set this to 0 thinking I don't have one, so at best it should be 0. "up" on the astrometry solved FOV seems to have been off for the last few builds. I didn't think too much about it until tonight when it really matters in a mosaic

8) I start the scheduler

The scope slews to the first location, takes a picture, solves it and attempts to slew to the corrected location based on the calculations. This repeats 10 times, each time seeming to move 1 arc-minute closer (but some times further away!). This fails and play my failure warning sound. It does this a couple times, and then goes on to another tile. This one it hits more accurately, does a couple slews and solves, gets in range (30 arc seconds), grabs a guide star, calibrates, and it is off to the races capturing images (cool) This tile gets done capturing, and it attempts to move to the next one. The same cycle repeats. I have 1 failed tile, and two completed tiles now.

Along with this, on the tiles it is attempting to solve, I have the problem I have mentioned before where the eqmod mount indicator jumps away from the FOV rectangle (picture attached). I had some logs of the slew/solve iterations, but seem to have misplaced them. I wanted to get logs, but I must have missed a setting.

The second pictures is also interesting. After the good tiles, I wanted to go back and grab the ones that had failed. Ekos had shut down, so I started it up again, did a 2 star mount model, and loaded the schedule job from disk. I hit play and it proceeded to slew and solve, and then start capturing at the location in the second picture as if it were happily finding the missing tiles and getting them for me. Something was way off.

I am tired now, so please forgive any typos or ramblings. I will read this again in the morning, and attempt to repeat and get good logs. If there is anything obvious though, please let me know.

Thanks!
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last Edit: by xsnrg. Reason: more info

First try at a mosaic 2 weeks 5 days ago #19880

  • xsnrg
  • xsnrg's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Expert Boarder
  • Expert Boarder
  • Posts: 110
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 13
As a shutdown step, I manually parked the mount, and then hit the "clear mount model" button on the eqmod mount tab. When I hit the button the eqmod pointer jumped back to where I thought it should be. Perhaps something is messing up my model.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

First try at a mosaic 2 weeks 3 days ago #19908

  • xsnrg
  • xsnrg's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Expert Boarder
  • Expert Boarder
  • Posts: 110
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 13
Last night I was able to re-run the sequence that was missing from the night before. I now have all the sets for a 2x2 mosaic! I stacked the individual panes of the set, but now, how to combine them. I looked at montage, the learning curve threw me, so I checked out swarp, but it doesn't seem to want to convert to mono, and didn't seem to stack correctly. I need to play with it more. For those of you that have successfully put together a FITs based mosaic, how did you go about the stitching of images?

Thanks!
Jim

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

First try at a mosaic 2 weeks 3 days ago #19924

Astropixelprocessor is the best out there for mosaics, brand new and amaaaaazing. Really.
The following user(s) said Thank You: xsnrg

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

First try at a mosaic 2 weeks 2 days ago #19927

Reason nothing is filled up automatically is because it is an offline planning tool that does not require Ekos to be up and running. I am working on the FOV stuff and there is "Detect from INDI" feature that I haven't implemented yet. I suppose it could be used for this as well sometime in the future if Ekos was online when you started using the Mosaic tool.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gilles, xsnrg

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Jasem Mutlaq
Support INDI & Ekos; Get StellarMate Astrophotography Gadget.
How to Submit Logs when you have problems?

First try at a mosaic 2 weeks 2 days ago #19931

  • xsnrg
  • xsnrg's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Expert Boarder
  • Expert Boarder
  • Posts: 110
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 13
@knro - thank, didn't realize it was not part of it. Makes sense then.

@supernov - I spent the afternoon playing with the trial version of AstroPixelProcessor. I have to say it is a pretty complete stacking solution.

I figured out how to do the mosaics now, so here is the result of my 4 panel/2 night attempt at the North America nebula. I think it would have gone better if I had done it all on the same night, and added more panels to the mosaic itself. I still see the potential here, both for mosaic capture with Ekos and the mosaic creator, and with APP.

Thanks to you both!

Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: knro

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

First try at a mosaic 2 weeks 2 days ago #19932

Awesome, you have to realise a mosaic like this took days with other tools until APP was developed. :)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1
Time to create page: 0.433 seconds

Login

1. 3rd Party

Choose from the numerous 3rd party INDI drivers to suit your needs!

1. Got Problem?

Check out the FAQ, the forum, and the bug tracking system to resolve any issues you might have!
You can also subscribe to INDI newsletter and development mailing lists to get the latest updates on INDI!


Gallery

Replica

Why INDI

Replica